Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting www.mfuindia.com or www.mfuonline.com. We at MF Utilities India Private Limited (“MFUI”) respect your privacy and consider it an important element of our service. Our privacy policy is straightforward: We do not collect personal information about you when you visit our website unless you volunteer to provide that information to us, directly or indirectly.

Collection of Sensitive Personal Data or Information

MFUI may for the purpose of rendering its services, collect personal information such as:

  • name, gender, residential / correspondence address, telephone number, date of birth, marital status, email address or other contact information;
  • PAN, KYC Status, Signature and Photograph;
  • Bank account or other payment instrument details;
  • Password or such other identity information for accessing MF Utility platform System (“MFU”) for the purpose of rendering services under MFU, and
  • any other detail for providing services

MFUI offers MF Utility platform System which is a Mutual Fund transaction aggregation portal that collects such personal data or information to process your financial and non financial transaction requests for dealing with Mutual Fund investments. The information so collected may be shared with the respective Asset Management Companies of Mutual Funds / Registrar and transfer Agents / Collecting Banks / KYC Registration Agencies (KRAs) etc. solely for the purpose of processing your transaction requests or serving you better.

MFUI or its authorized agents shall not retain or store that information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force.

The information collected shall be used for the purpose for which it has been collected.

By agreeing to avail the service offered by MFUI you have agreed to the collection and use of your Sensitive Personal Data or Information by MFUI. You always have the right to refuse or withdraw your Consent for the Sensitive Personal Data or Information sought to be collected or withdraw your Consent given earlier to us, in which case you would no longer avail the services of MFU System .

Information Collected and Stored Automatically

If you visit our website just to browse, read pages or download information, we gather and store certain information about your visit automatically. This information cannot and does not identify you personally.

The kind of information that is gathered automatically include the type of browser you are using (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.), the type of Operating System you are using (e.g. Windows or Mac OS) and the domain name of your Internet Service Provider, the date and time of your visit and the pages you visit. We sometimes use this non-personally identifiable information to improve our website(s) design, content and primarily to give you a better browsing experience.

This notice / policy is not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in favour of any user or viewer of www.mfuindia.com/ www.mfuonline.com or on behalf of any other party. However, users and viewers are informed that by using the web site www.mfuindia.com/ www.mfuonline.com, they are deemed to have consented to the collection and use of information by MFUI as stated above.

Updating or Reviewing Your Sensitive Personal Data or Information

You may upon written request to us review the sensitive personal data or information provided. MFUI shall ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible.

MFUI expressly disclaims any liability arising out of the said data or information provided by you to us. Further, you expressly agree that we are not responsible for the accuracy and authenticity of such data or information provided by you to us and you agree to indemnify MFUI for all losses incurred by MFUI due to any false, distorted, manipulated, defamatory, libellous, vulgar, obscene, fraudulent or misleading facts made by you to MFUI.

Reasonable Security Practices & Procedures

In order to prevent unauthorized disclosure or access of the personal information we have put in place reasonable security practices and procedures as per applicable standards.

Links to Other Sites

Our website sometimes has links to other website(s) in the World Wide Web. The privacy policies of these website(s) is not under our control. Once you leave our servers, use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting. It is advisable to read their privacy policies for further information.

Changes to this Policy

Please note that this policy may change from time to time. Please visit our website to keep yourself abreast of any changes to the policy.

Grievance Redressal

The name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. Kannan Subbiah
103-105, Orion Business Park
Ghodbunder Road, Kapurbawdi
Thane (W) – 400 607
Email: grievance@mfuindia.com